Visualising the Zambia 2015 Presidential By-election Results

So the Electoral Commission of Zambia finally published [1] the comprehensive results of the just ended presidential by-elections. I decided to put up this post as a follow up to my previous posts on past presidential elections held in Zambia. Quite shocking how the voting pattern split the country into two.

I used Okular’s table selection feature [2] to scrap off content from the PDF document [3]—I was too tired to think of anything fancy—, Google Fusion Tables [4] to map the results, and recycled shapefile lookup information from before…

Vote distribution by district

2015 Zambia Presidential By-election Results by Constituencies

2015 Zambia Presidential By-election Results by Constituencies
Picture 1 of 1

Vote distribution by constituency

ConstituencyDistrictProvince4RCDPFDAFDDGREENSHERITMMDNAREPPFUPNDUNIP
ChisambaChibomboCentral0.34%0.1%0.04%0.13%0.04%0.33%0.41%0.37%27.56%70.05%%0.63%
KatubaChibomboCentral0.46%0.18%0.16%0.57%0.05%0.34%0.55%0.3%26.01%70.88%%0.48%
KeembeChibomboCentral0.45%0.11%0.09%0.25%0.06%0.62%0.47%0.42%21.54%75.33%%0.67%
BwachaKabweCentral0.42%0.33%0.11%0.72%0.07%0.23%1.84%0.21%71.95%23.59%%0.54%
Kabwe CentralKabweCentral0.16%0.21%0.09%0.87%0.07%0.27%1.03%0.26%68.03%28.67%%0.35%
Kapiri MposhiKapiri MposhiCentral0.51%0.21%0.08%0.51%0.08%0.36%1.08%0.31%47.11%49.02%%0.71%
Mkushi NorthMkushiCentral0.63%0.4%0.06%0.38%0.18%0.36%1.32%0.3%59.01%36.62%%0.75%
Mkushi SouthMkushiCentral0.67%0.15%0.07%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.82%0.35%51.85%44.64%%0.96%
MumbwaMumbwaCentral0.3%0.08%0.09%0.41%0.03%0.25%0.37%0.28%15.11%82.46%%0.62%
MwembeshiMumbwaCentral0.28%0.1%0.09%0.84%0.08%0.15%0.53%0.34%8.99%88.05%%0.55%
NangomaMumbwaCentral0.21%0.04%0.05%0.34%0.05%0.19%0.26%0.2%6.39%91.8%%0.47%
ChitamboSerenjeCentral1.5%0.1%0.13%0.18%0.13%0.41%1.6%0.28%83.4%11.25%%1.01%
MuchingaSerenjeCentral0.97%0.17%0.14%0.28%0.14%0.39%31.55%0.33%51.7%13.44%%0.91%
SerenjeSerenjeCentral0.81%0.18%0.45%0.39%0.14%0.43%2.14%0.41%77.47%16.5%%1.08%
ChililabombweChililabombweCopperbelt0.18%0.14%0.06%0.51%0.07%0.28%0.58%0.34%75.68%21.7%%0.45%
ChingolaChingolaCopperbelt0.33%0.09%0.1%0.8%0.05%0.29%0.44%0.57%64.78%32.23%%0.33%
NchangaChingolaCopperbelt0.17%0.12%0.06%1.26%0.13%0.19%0.62%0.4%78.45%18.37%%0.22%
KalulushiKalulushiCopperbelt0.3%0.22%0.09%0.54%0.25%0.35%0.84%0.26%71.5%25.4%%0.24%
ChimwemweKitweCopperbelt0.16%0.15%0.13%0.59%0.13%0.16%0.72%0.23%79.57%17.91%%0.25%
KamfinsaKitweCopperbelt0.09%0.06%0.08%0.62%0.16%0.2%0.92%0.13%77.83%19.76%%0.16%
KwachaKitweCopperbelt0.11%0.15%0.07%1.18%0.14%0.24%0.86%0.34%76.12%20.52%%0.28%
NkanaKitweCopperbelt0.1%0.15%0.05%0.7%0.16%0.2%1.3%0.25%77.91%18.99%%0.19%
WusakileKitweCopperbelt0.09%0.14%0.08%0.61%0.1%0.17%0.69%0.22%83.45%14.23%%0.22%
LuanshyaLuanshyaCopperbelt0.19%0.19%0.13%1.05%0.09%0.25%0.82%0.38%72.99%23.51%%0.4%
RoanLuanshyaCopperbelt0.21%0.14%0.13%1.04%0.07%0.23%2.06%0.26%72.71%22.84%%0.31%
LufwanyamaLufwanyamaCopperbelt0.74%0.13%0.07%0.49%0.05%0.63%0.69%0.51%39.05%56.96%%0.68%
KafulafutaMasaitiCopperbelt0.89%0.26%0.22%4.29%0.13%0.59%0.48%0.74%48.75%42.66%%1%
MasaitiMasaitiCopperbelt0.49%0.19%0.17%1.32%0.03%0.55%0.63%0.4%40.66%54.87%%0.68%
MpongweMpongweCopperbelt0.73%0.12%0.12%0.21%0.01%0.53%0.6%0.56%38.46%58.06%%0.6%
KankoyoMufuliraCopperbelt0.3%0.35%0.2%1.37%0.13%3.24%0.82%0.72%73.83%17.96%%1.09%
KantanshiMufuliraCopperbelt0.17%0.12%0.05%1.05%0.13%0.18%1.12%0.25%81.16%15.53%%0.25%
MufuliraMufuliraCopperbelt0.14%0.4%0.03%0.79%0.09%0.28%1.48%0.25%76.87%19.23%%0.43%
Bwana MkubwaNdolaCopperbelt0.1%0.16%0.05%1.35%0.04%0.2%1.14%0.22%75.94%20.43%%0.37%
ChifubuNdolaCopperbelt0.13%0.11%0.06%1.25%0.08%0.17%1.8%0.23%74.38%21.54%%0.26%
KabushiNdolaCopperbelt0.03%0.11%0.07%1.09%0.06%0.12%0.58%0.22%79.88%17.68%%0.17%
Ndola CentralNdolaCopperbelt0.09%0.15%0.08%1.38%0.04%0.24%0.93%0.34%70.37%26.02%%0.35%
ChadizaChadizaEastern1.46%0.38%0.46%0.5%0.17%1.6%0.93%0.96%50.24%41.04%%2.27%
VubwiChadizaEastern2.15%0.84%0.48%4.23%0.26%1%0.98%0.88%50.45%36.47%%2.25%
ChipangaliChipataEastern0.8%0.41%0.12%1.65%0.16%0.44%1.03%0.54%67.76%25.38%%1.73%
Chipata CentralChipataEastern0.26%0.25%0.11%1.43%0.06%0.31%0.52%0.27%74.07%21.97%%0.76%
KasenengwaChipataEastern1.15%0.67%0.26%0.84%0.09%1.21%1.36%0.62%62.05%30.42%%1.34%
LuangeniChipataEastern1.23%0.55%0.39%0.82%0.11%0.75%1.48%0.67%68.85%22.94%%2.23%
MilanziKateteEastern3.44%1.44%0.68%2.24%0.32%1.47%1.05%1.12%60.32%25.78%%2.14%
MkaikaKateteEastern1.72%0.53%0.27%1.68%0.21%1.92%1.07%0.67%58%32.72%%1.2%
SindaKateteEastern3.02%0.47%0.73%8.03%0.3%2%1.23%1.31%35.77%44.79%%2.37%
ChasefuLundaziEastern2.27%0.5%0.56%3.91%0.2%0.75%1.05%0.89%62.74%24.76%%2.35%
LumeziLundaziEastern1.1%0.74%0.29%3.93%0.16%0.38%0.56%0.34%69.37%21.84%%1.29%
LundaziLundaziEastern1.82%0.76%0.52%2.85%0.31%0.88%0.79%0.74%66.71%22.58%%2.04%
MalamboMambweEastern0.46%0.24%0.17%1.44%0.11%0.74%0.79%0.27%60.88%34.08%%0.83%
NyimbaNyimbaEastern1.14%0.45%0.26%0.29%0.1%0.33%0.81%0.41%71.18%24%%1.03%
KapochePetaukeEastern2.33%1.12%1.03%1.9%0.3%1.05%1%0.99%71.42%16.98%%1.89%
MsanzalaPetaukeEastern1.14%0.72%0.27%1.41%0.15%0.93%0.75%0.54%78.08%15%%1.01%
PetaukePetaukeEastern1.09%0.61%0.62%1.24%0.15%1.4%0.84%0.43%82.56%9.59%%1.46%
ChiengeChiengeLuapula0.93%0.23%0.09%0.61%0.06%0.33%0.44%0.22%74.17%22.46%%0.47%
KawambwaKawambwaLuapula0.51%0.43%0.03%4.54%0.05%0.19%5.47%0.27%82.02%5.98%%0.51%
MwansabombweKawambwaLuapula0.61%0.43%0.12%0.45%0.04%0.25%0.31%0.2%88.93%8.23%%0.43%
PambasheKawambwaLuapula0.92%0.24%0.15%1.24%0.04%0.41%0.52%0.24%84.13%11.33%%0.76%
BahatiMansaLuapula0.55%0.24%0.14%0.65%0.07%0.34%1.49%0.39%85.16%10.41%%0.55%
Mansa CentralMansaLuapula0.5%0.25%0.09%3.21%0.13%0.26%1.43%0.24%83.33%10.02%%0.55%
ChembeMilengeLuapula0.62%0.22%0.17%0.39%0.11%0.03%15.16%0.14%72.64%9.9%%0.62%
ChipiliMwenseLuapula0.79%0.36%0.18%0.1%0.03%0.23%0.2%0.13%93.06%4.37%%0.56%
MambilimaMwenseLuapula0.36%0.25%0.07%0.18%0.07%0.25%2.68%0.18%82.92%12.68%%0.38%
MwenseMwenseLuapula0.37%0.18%0.14%0.14%0.06%0.2%1.05%0.12%81.3%16.06%%0.38%
NchelengeNchelengeLuapula0.48%0.4%0.12%0.46%0.06%0.23%0.42%0.23%87.95%9.19%%0.45%
BangweuluSamfyaLuapula0.63%2.51%0.08%0.65%0.09%0.53%2.74%0.3%82.46%9.36%%0.66%
ChifunabuliSamfyaLuapula0.6%0.37%0.12%0.88%0.04%0.66%1.97%0.25%81.56%12.76%%0.79%
LuapulaSamfyaLuapula1.32%0.24%0.15%0.56%0.07%0.69%1.05%0.29%86.3%7.98%%1.35%
ChongweChongweLusaka0.4%0.18%0.11%0.62%0.09%0.35%0.48%0.43%44.19%52.33%%0.81%
RufunsaChongweLusaka1.03%0.67%0.22%0.18%0.2%0.85%0.85%0.45%42.34%52.17%%1.03%
ChilangaKafueLusaka0.2%0.09%0.22%0.69%0.03%0.23%0.45%0.42%40.63%56.65%%0.39%
KafueKafueLusaka0.35%0.18%0.06%1.04%0.07%0.34%0.86%0.28%47.1%49.23%%0.5%
FeiraLuangwaLusaka0.66%0.35%0.26%0.35%0.02%0.19%0.68%0.52%78.16%17.62%%1.2%
ChawamaLusakaLusaka0.05%0.13%0.11%0.31%0.03%0.12%0.36%0.16%73.37%24.87%%0.5%
KabwataLusakaLusaka0.03%0.04%0.02%0.39%0.02%0.12%0.69%0.42%64.97%33.2%%0.1%
KanyamaLusakaLusaka0.09%0.09%0.04%0.36%0.03%0.09%0.47%0.19%55.85%42.48%%0.3%
Lusaka CentralLusakaLusaka0.03%0.1%0.04%0.54%0.04%0.17%0.78%0.68%60.58%36.92%%0.12%
MandevuLusakaLusaka0.13%0.15%0.07%0.61%0.04%0.11%0.71%0.42%72.9%24.54%%0.32%
MateroLusakaLusaka0.07%0.09%0.11%0.42%0.04%0.14%0.72%0.29%73.88%24.03%%0.22%
MunaliLusakaLusaka0.08%0.07%0.04%0.6%0.04%0.09%0.87%0.47%63.74%33.55%%0.44%
Chama NorthChamaMuchinga1.05%0.51%0.19%7.76%0.14%0.28%2.82%0.42%71.7%14.07%%1.07%
Chama SouthChamaMuchinga1%0.63%0.36%10.58%0.17%0.66%3.57%0.43%63.01%18.78%%0.81%
ChinsaliChinsaliMuchinga0.46%0.43%0.08%0.19%0.04%0.27%2.09%1.05%90.93%4.02%%0.42%
ShiwanganduChinsaliMuchinga0.58%0.28%0.16%0.99%0.06%0.27%1.23%0.25%92.46%3.3%%0.42%
IsokaIsokaMuchinga0.55%0.09%0.19%5.65%0.01%0.24%0.77%0.52%75.79%15.28%%0.92%
MafingaMafingaMuchinga1.98%1%0.54%3.93%0.12%0.48%0.76%0.64%73.23%14.99%%2.34%
KanchibiyaMpikaMuchinga0.72%0.3%0.17%2.73%0.08%0.44%1.26%0.29%85.06%8.39%%0.56%
MfuweMpikaMuchinga0.54%0.34%0.13%0.31%0%0.29%1.08%0.2%92.68%3.73%%0.7%
Mpika CentralMpikaMuchinga0.36%0.31%0.02%0.64%0.02%0.17%0.82%0.11%90.04%7.15%%0.34%
NakondeNakondeMuchinga0.76%0.45%0.12%4.31%0.24%0.31%2.13%0.3%75.19%15.39%%0.78%
ChavumaChavumaNorth Western0.49%0.05%0.07%0.66%0.05%0.23%2.72%0.35%12.8%82.18%%0.4%
IkelengeIkelengeNorth Western0.62%0.14%0.1%0.27%0.08%0.56%0.48%0.48%7.35%89.16%%0.77%
Kabompo EastKabompoNorth Western0.4%0.14%0.05%0.1%0%0.31%0.09%0.52%10.66%87.26%%0.46%
Kabompo WestKabompoNorth Western0.72%0.14%0.11%2.34%0.12%0.32%0.73%0.43%7.21%87.39%%0.48%
KasempaKasempaNorth Western0.89%0.1%0.07%0.34%0.09%0.7%0.36%0.38%5.93%90.44%%0.72%
MufumbweMufumbweNorth Western0.45%0.14%0.12%0.08%0.06%0.33%0.21%0.37%9.96%87.61%%0.67%
MwinilungaMwinilungaNorth Western0.62%0.08%0.08%0.17%0.05%0.35%0.35%0.47%4%93.22%%0.62%
Solwezi CentralSolweziNorth Western0.2%0.04%0.29%0.42%0.07%0.16%0.33%0.17%21.79%76.11%%0.43%
Solwezi EastSolweziNorth Western1.21%0.17%0.24%0.71%0.07%0.73%0.28%0.57%16.37%78.87%%0.78%
Solwezi WestSolweziNorth Western0.51%0.04%0.08%0.21%0.07%0.48%0.3%0.35%6.06%91.29%%0.62%
Zambezi EastZambeziNorth Western0.51%0.06%0.06%0.57%0.02%0.24%0.13%0.41%9.5%87.94%%0.56%
Zambezi WestZambeziNorth Western0.24%0.17%0.12%0.35%0.21%0.19%0.66%0.4%34.76%62.41%%0.5%
ChilubiChilubiNorthern1.09%0.25%0.35%3.61%0.12%0.53%1.87%0.27%80.73%10.29%%0.9%
ChimbamilongaKaputaNorthern0.56%0.13%0.05%3.55%0.07%0.26%0.85%0.16%68.29%25.4%%0.69%
KaputaKaputaNorthern0.82%0.17%0.16%0.65%0.09%0.43%0.51%0.38%63.65%32.68%%0.45%
Kasama CentralKasamaNorthern0.21%0.18%0.04%0.89%0.11%0.32%0.68%0.19%74.67%22.41%%0.3%
LukashyaKasamaNorthern0.47%0.27%0.07%0.84%0.04%0.35%0.7%0.2%78.89%17.81%%0.36%
LubansenshiLuwinguNorthern0.52%0.42%0.16%0.25%0.06%0.42%0.66%0.17%82.01%14.76%%0.55%
LupososhiLuwinguNorthern0.45%0.31%0.13%0.56%0.09%0.21%0.88%0.19%84.09%12.64%%0.45%
MbalaMbalaNorthern0.93%0.35%0.17%1.39%0.62%0.55%0.56%0.33%77.55%16.49%%1.04%
Nsenga HillMbalaNorthern1.75%0.45%0.18%0.58%0.18%0.83%1.45%0.47%76.84%15.74%%1.53%
LunteMporokosoNorthern0.64%0.25%0.05%0.98%0.14%0.78%0.3%0.36%70.63%25.21%%0.66%
MporokosoMporokosoNorthern0.36%0.21%0.11%1.14%0.06%0.42%1.5%0.81%81.77%12.94%%0.68%
Mpulungu CentralMpulunguNorthern0.52%0.25%0.11%0.81%0.73%0.34%0.6%0.29%76.79%18.98%%0.57%
MaloleMungwiNorthern0.46%0.32%0.1%2.79%0.03%0.37%0.88%0.25%82.8%11.52%%0.48%
Choma CentralChomaSouthern0.34%0.04%0.04%0.25%0.07%0.18%0.18%0.27%8.73%89.51%%0.41%
MbabalaChomaSouthern0.27%0.01%0.03%0.16%0.01%0.22%0.16%0.19%0.92%97.69%%0.34%
PembaChomaSouthern0.46%0.03%0.13%0.16%0.04%0.3%0.2%0.4%1.47%96.38%%0.45%
GwembeGwembeSouthern0.62%0.03%0.08%0.25%0.06%0.36%0.29%0.48%2.16%94.95%%0.73%
Itezhi TezhiItezhi TezhiSouthern0.51%0.07%0.04%0.7%0.02%0.32%0.22%0.22%8.56%88.83%%0.5%
DundumwenzeKalomoSouthern0.5%0.02%0.03%0.07%0.03%0.21%0.02%0.28%0.57%97.96%%0.3%
Kalomo CentralKalomoSouthern0.48%0.06%0.11%0.09%0.02%0.21%0.2%0.25%3.49%94.69%%0.41%
MapatizyaKalomoSouthern0.91%0.11%0.15%0.3%0.07%0.38%0.16%0.52%2.43%94.19%%0.78%
KatombolaKazungulaSouthern0.71%0.07%0.05%0.15%0.12%0.5%0.46%0.35%2.91%94.07%%0.61%
LivingstoneLivingstoneSouthern0.11%0.04%0.06%0.37%0.08%0.12%2.29%0.16%29.32%67.14%%0.31%
ChikankataMazabukaSouthern0.36%0.05%0.05%0.17%0.03%0.14%0.23%0.24%3.58%94.69%%0.45%
MagoyeMazabukaSouthern0.29%0.05%0.02%0.25%0.01%0.3%0.11%0.27%3.46%94.83%%0.41%
Mazabuka CentralMazabukaSouthern0.11%0.07%0.04%0.19%0.02%0.12%0.42%0.16%17.03%81.5%%0.34%
BweengwaMonzeSouthern0.27%0.01%0.01%0.03%0.01%0.07%0.08%0.23%0.84%98.22%%0.24%
Monze CentralMonzeSouthern0.18%0.03%0.03%0.39%0.02%0.15%0.31%0.21%4.8%93.56%%0.34%
MoombaMonzeSouthern0.32%0.05%0.08%0.19%0.02%0.12%0.13%0.29%1.17%97.06%%0.57%
NamwalaNamwalaSouthern0.29%0.02%0.04%0.34%0.03%0.12%0.1%0.25%2.46%96.01%%0.33%
SiavongaSiavongaSouthern0.44%0.1%0.08%0.09%0.05%0.31%0.22%0.55%8.33%89.06%%0.77%
SinazongweSinazongweSouthern0.66%0.05%0.13%0.16%0.07%0.27%0.13%0.46%5.63%91.64%%0.78%
Kalabo CentralKalaboWestern0.55%0.07%0.15%1.85%0.05%0.58%0.48%0.36%15.58%79.61%%0.74%
LiuwaKalaboWestern0.23%0.04%0.12%0.29%0.02%0.33%0.56%0.21%6.39%91.33%%0.47%
SikongoKalaboWestern1.21%0.12%0.3%0.09%0.12%0.48%0.16%0.41%21.54%74.83%%0.71%
Kaoma CentralKaomaWestern0.46%0.07%0.06%0.18%0.05%0.15%0.27%0.37%16.08%81.88%%0.43%
LuampaKaomaWestern0.78%0.14%0.13%0.32%0.1%0.25%0.29%0.55%20.94%75.87%%0.64%
MangangoKaomaWestern0.45%0.19%0.08%0.16%0.04%0.35%0.84%0.55%22.13%73.82%%1.4%
Lukulu EastLukuluWestern0.71%0.16%0.1%0.83%0.1%0.71%0.19%0.48%18.02%78.14%%0.57%
Lukulu WestLukuluWestern0.71%0.08%0.08%0.38%0.03%0.33%0.08%0.4%20.94%76.21%%0.78%
LuenaMonguWestern0.3%0.12%0.14%0.98%0.05%0.32%0.29%0.43%8.98%88.08%%0.3%
Mongu CentralMonguWestern0.13%0.05%0.12%1.46%0.01%0.34%0.86%0.24%14.05%82.35%%0.39%
NalikwandaMonguWestern0.87%0.08%0.15%0.87%0.11%0.44%0.36%0.55%8.45%87.17%%0.95%
NaloloSenangaWestern0.56%0.13%0.13%0.62%0.04%0.43%0.15%0.38%22.55%74.41%%0.6%
Senanga CentralSenangaWestern0.79%0.06%0.13%0.69%0.09%0.39%0.58%0.4%10.87%85.41%%0.59%
MulobeziSeshekeWestern0.94%0.1%0.25%0.1%0.29%0.25%0.42%0.59%22.44%73.82%%0.78%
MwandiSeshekeWestern0.58%0.08%0.13%1.14%0.05%0.34%1.64%0.42%16.63%78.39%%0.58%
SeshekeSeshekeWestern0.75%0.05%0.12%1%0.17%0.42%1.52%0.39%9.48%85.45%%0.65%
SinjembelaShangomboWestern1.76%0.16%0.41%0.24%0.18%0.7%0.41%0.74%16.19%78.08%%1.14%

 

Bibliography

[1] http://www.elections.org.zm/news/public_notice%253A_2015_presidential_100146.php
[2] https://okular.kde.org/news.php
[3] http://www.elections.org.zm/media/2015_presidential_election_results_public_notice_copy1.pdf
[4] https://support.google.com/fusiontables/answer/2571232?hl=en

Categories: Zambia
Tags: , ,