Visualising the Zambia 2011 Presidential Election Results

I have spent the last couple of weeks sieving through Zambia census data, as part of a personal project I am working on. With the looming presidential by-election, I decided to extend this analysis to include election results since democracy was re-introduced in 1991. I have spent the last few days compiling this information and will dedicate the next few posts to visualising this data—I hope someone out there finds this useful.

The information in the table below is based on data compiled in the Electoral Commission of Zambia’s final report [1]. For easy interpretation, I have collated party shares as percentages of the final votes cast—with the winning party’s share highlighted in red. You will notice that the lowest presented level is the Constituency—this makes it a lot easier to include the newly created Muchinga Province, and districts. The results can also be sorted by province, district and/or constituency.

Ranking for the respective candidates

  1. SATA Micheal C—PF (42.85%)
  2. BANDA Rupiah B—MMD (36.15%)
  3. HICHILEMA Hakainde—UPND (18.54%)
  4. MILUPI Charles L—ADD (0.96%)
  5. CHIPIMO Elias C—NAREP (0.39)
  6. KAUNDA Tilyenji C —UNIP (0.36%)
  7. NAWAKWI Edith Z—FDD (0.25%)
  8. MAGANDE Ngandu P—NMP (0.23%)
  9. MIYANDA Godfrey K—HERITAGE (0.17%)
  10. MUTESA Fredrick—ZED (0.08%)

Vote distribution by constituency

ConstituencyDistrictProvinceADDFDDHERITAGEMMDNAREPNMPPFUNIPUPNDZED
BwachaKabweCentral0.12%0.15%0.09%37.25%0.28%0.18%53.78%0.28%7.83%0.05%
ChisambaChibomboCentral0.1%0.06%0.12%48.65%0.21%0.14%12.99%0.24%37.49%0.01%
ChitamboSerenjeCentral0.19%2.07%0.12%48.27%0.32%0.37%47.2%0.19%1.16%0.1%
Kabwe CentralKabweCentral0.11%0.25%0.23%32.29%0.17%0.17%58.41%0.15%8.19%0.03%
Kapiri MposhiKapiri MposhiCentral0.12%0.09%0.12%51.39%0.25%0.16%30.5%0.24%17.09%0.05%
KatubaChibomboCentral0.09%0.1%0.14%54.42%0.19%0.17%14.48%0.21%30.18%0.03%
KeembeChibomboCentral0.15%0.09%0.15%59.05%0.22%0.08%12.27%0.22%27.73%0.04%
Mkushi NorthMkushiCentral0.11%0.23%0.14%56.45%0.28%0.18%33.5%0.16%8.92%0.04%
Mkushi SouthMkushiCentral0.03%0.03%0.13%64.28%0.37%0.18%18.48%0.18%16.25%0.06%
MuchingaSerenjeCentral0.12%0.1%0.22%78.42%0.65%0.17%19.27%0.16%0.9%0%
MumbwaMumbwaCentral0.21%0.09%0.14%49.74%0.25%0.39%13.65%0.24%35.26%0.04%
MwembeshiMumbwaCentral0.16%0.03%0.1%35.49%0.18%0.37%10.32%0.22%53.1%0.04%
NangomaMumbwaCentral0.74%0.22%0.11%44.34%0.19%0.1%6.76%0.15%47.38%0.02%
SerenjeSerenjeCentral0.09%0.17%0.12%54.93%0.22%0.15%41.77%0.2%2.31%0.05%
Bwana MkubwaNdolaCopperbelt0.08%0.08%0.12%22.3%0.26%0.17%73.62%0.12%3.22%0.02%
ChifubuNdolaCopperbelt0.05%0.08%0.08%28.4%0.14%0.09%68.39%0.1%2.62%0.04%
ChililabombweChililabombweCopperbelt0.15%0.16%0.14%17.92%0.18%0.18%78.25%0.12%2.83%0.06%
ChimwemweKitweCopperbelt0.11%0.05%0.08%22.64%0.12%0.11%74.32%0.09%2.47%0.01%
ChingolaChingolaCopperbelt0.1%0.11%0.18%22.12%0.19%0.14%71.44%0.12%5.57%0.03%
KabushiNdolaCopperbelt0.06%0.07%0.08%17.91%0.12%0.13%78.8%0.1%2.72%0.02%
KafulafutaMasaitiCopperbelt0.07%0.11%0.05%67.73%0.4%0.22%27.55%0.12%3.69%0.06%
KalulushiKalulushiCopperbelt0.16%0.08%0.11%27.75%0.25%0.2%67.13%0.11%4.17%0.03%
KamfinsaKitweCopperbelt0.13%0.09%0.13%22.47%0.18%0.16%73.42%0.06%3.32%0.02%
KankoyoMufuliraCopperbelt0.08%0.04%0.12%21.78%0.23%0.12%75.16%0.09%2.36%0.02%
KantanshiMufuliraCopperbelt0.14%0.11%0.11%17.03%0.15%0.08%80.78%0.1%1.46%0.05%
KwachaKitweCopperbelt0.19%0.08%0.19%23.22%0.31%0.18%72.36%0.1%3.32%0.05%
LuanshyaLuanshyaCopperbelt0.08%1.04%0.17%30.53%0.28%0.36%63.68%0.17%3.63%0.05%
LufwanyamaLufwanyamaCopperbelt0.09%0.21%0.19%61.7%0.25%0.2%25.16%0.19%11.95%0.06%
MasaitiMasaitiCopperbelt0.29%0.11%0.06%73.76%0.15%0.11%21.65%0.11%3.75%0.02%
MpongweMpongweCopperbelt0.2%0.09%0.06%62.45%0.23%0.1%28.1%0.21%8.54%0.03%
MufuliraMufuliraCopperbelt0.2%0.03%0.11%28.67%0.26%0.13%67.89%0.4%2.24%0.05%
NchangaChingolaCopperbelt0.08%3.33%0.19%11.05%0.1%0.09%81.82%0.11%3.22%0.02%
Ndola CentralNdolaCopperbelt0.33%0.09%0.21%24.83%0.37%0.2%69%0.13%4.79%0.04%
NkanaKitweCopperbelt0.11%0.07%0.14%14.54%0.18%0.12%81.53%0.04%3.23%0.04%
RoanLuanshyaCopperbelt0.03%0.11%0.08%28.4%0.11%0.13%69.38%0.03%1.72%0.02%
WusakileKitweCopperbelt0.15%0.09%0.06%15.42%0.08%0.04%82.07%0.04%2.04%0.03%
ChadizaChadizaEastern0.44%0.07%0.3%74.35%0.7%0.47%12.54%1.69%9.28%0.16%
ChasefuLundaziEastern0.33%2.91%0.27%73.52%1.89%0.56%14.07%1.41%4.73%0.33%
ChipangaliChipataEastern0.34%0.08%0.14%86.74%0.48%0.2%9.21%0.36%2.32%0.13%
Chipata CentralChipataEastern0.1%0.06%0.13%61.43%0.18%0.14%34.86%0.27%2.79%0.04%
KapochePetaukeEastern0.26%0.12%0.16%77.19%0.6%0.33%17.16%1.1%2.71%0.36%
KasenengwaChipataEastern0.2%0.4%0.14%89.29%0.52%0.21%7.55%0.46%1.15%0.09%
LuangeniChipataEastern0.23%0.47%0.17%82.62%0.47%0.31%10.33%1.66%3.58%0.14%
LumeziLundaziEastern0.16%0.43%0.12%62.6%0.49%0.36%29.35%0.88%5.34%0.28%
LundaziLundaziEastern0.58%0.53%0.25%68.86%0.85%0.65%20.87%3.9%3.19%0.33%
MalamboMambweEastern0.22%0.11%0.23%75.57%0.27%0.22%19.58%0.99%2.66%0.15%
MilanziKateteEastern0.48%0.24%0.34%72%0.8%0.41%14.58%3.97%6.86%0.33%
MkaikaKateteEastern0.29%0.37%0.38%79.12%0.37%0.29%16.12%0.96%1.87%0.25%
MsanzalaPetaukeEastern0.36%0.12%0.21%86.25%0.69%0.41%9.51%0.61%1.67%0.17%
NyimbaNyimbaEastern0.16%0.14%0.11%70.07%0.31%0.17%22.61%0.86%5.47%0.1%
PetaukePetaukeEastern0.23%0.98%0.28%77.65%0.44%0.25%17.79%0.95%1.27%0.15%
SindaKateteEastern0.29%0.57%0.28%89.31%1.14%0.32%5.39%0.58%1.88%0.23%
VubwiChadizaEastern0.41%0.2%0.28%81.75%0.64%0.41%8.77%0.59%6.88%0.07%
BahatiMansaLuapula0.22%0.16%0.12%17.43%0.18%0.3%80.46%0.27%0.78%0.07%
BangweuluSamfyaLuapula0.1%0.17%0.11%14.26%0.24%0.19%83.64%0.1%1.05%0.15%
ChembeMilengeLuapula0.16%0.09%0.09%50.69%0.4%0.27%47.36%0.17%0.74%0.02%
ChiengeChiengeLuapula0.19%0.12%0.1%32.76%0.47%0.19%64.73%0.24%1.13%0.07%
ChifunabuliSamfyaLuapula0.07%0.12%0.04%19.85%0.27%0.24%78.82%0.18%0.29%0.12%
ChipiliMwenseLuapula0.15%0.14%0.1%25.11%0.26%0.24%73.48%0.26%0.2%0.07%
KawambwaKawambwaLuapula0.06%0.39%0.04%31.57%0.23%0.24%66.71%0.23%0.46%0.06%
LuapulaSamfyaLuapula0.23%0.42%0.09%33.32%0.34%0.29%64.61%0.31%0.2%0.19%
MambilimaMwenseLuapula0.1%0.12%0.03%34.79%0.3%0.05%63.89%0.08%0.59%0.04%
Mansa CentralMansaLuapula0.06%0.13%0.05%22.12%0.24%0.16%76.2%0.17%0.83%0.05%
MwansabombweKawambwaLuapula0.16%0.14%0.06%16.52%0.27%0.12%81.93%0.15%0.58%0.07%
MwenseMwenseLuapula0.08%0.36%0.09%21.12%0.34%0.25%74.49%0.07%3.12%0.09%
NchelengeNchelengeLuapula0.07%0.17%0.07%18.31%0.29%0.47%79.55%0.13%0.81%0.11%
PambasheKawambwaLuapula0.27%0.09%0.21%20.79%0.54%0.47%75.83%0.92%0.58%0.31%
ChawamaLusakaLusaka0.11%0.65%0.06%26.9%0.13%0.14%60.33%0.33%11.33%0.03%
ChilangaKafueLusaka0.23%0.1%0.12%37.87%0.4%0.13%34.01%0.2%26.93%0.02%
ChongweChongweLusaka0.14%0.17%0.09%58.98%0.25%0.15%29.15%0.16%10.87%0.06%
FeiraLuangwaLusaka0.15%0.17%0.17%54.15%0.37%0.15%33.84%0.52%10.43%0.04%
KabwataLusakaLusaka0.16%0.07%0.19%21.23%1.93%0.08%64.47%0.04%11.77%0.06%
KafueKafueLusaka0.24%0.18%0.15%37.48%0.3%0.24%35.79%1.07%24.5%0.06%
KanyamaLusakaLusaka0.1%0.07%0.06%26.42%0.22%0.1%57.33%0.19%15.48%0.03%
Lusaka CentralLusakaLusaka0.19%0.1%0.18%25.78%0.75%0.09%62.42%0.05%10.35%0.07%
MandevuLusakaLusaka0.08%0.1%0.1%28.77%0.22%0.22%65.15%0.2%5.1%0.05%
MateroLusakaLusaka0.07%0.08%0.11%24.64%0.34%0.06%68.66%0.16%5.85%0.03%
MunaliLusakaLusaka0.16%0.13%0.14%28.01%0.49%0.18%60.76%0.16%9.88%0.09%
RufunsaChongweLusaka0.1%0.53%0.11%68.67%0.3%0.24%14.2%0.29%15.46%0.09%
Chama NorthChamaMuchinga0.43%1.12%0.32%49.58%0.68%0.57%43.49%1.23%2.29%0.29%
Chama SouthChamaMuchinga0.12%0.39%0.29%49.16%0.71%0.32%43.67%0.56%4.58%0.21%
ChinsaliChinsaliMuchinga0.24%0.34%0.12%20.71%1.13%0.41%76.2%0.15%0.52%0.17%
IsokaIsokaMuchinga0.12%1.08%0.11%48.11%0.3%0.28%48.69%0.5%0.68%0.14%
KanchibiyaMpikaMuchinga0.36%0.13%0.14%11.92%0.17%0.36%86.12%0.19%0.46%0.16%
MafingaMafingaMuchinga0.27%1.06%0.16%78.49%0.37%0.17%18.46%0.26%0.64%0.12%
MfuweMpikaMuchinga0.31%0.35%0.23%16.38%0.3%0.55%80.94%0.22%0.55%0.18%
Mpika CentralMpikaMuchinga0.07%0.08%0.08%14.81%0.16%0.23%83.41%0.14%0.95%0.06%
NakondeNakondeMuchinga0.27%0.14%0.08%52.66%0.63%0.25%43.33%0.53%2%0.1%
Shiwang'anduChinsaliMuchinga0.13%0.12%0.13%13.33%0.63%0.31%84.62%0.22%0.39%0.13%
ChavumaChavumaNorth Western0.14%0.38%0.16%62.48%0.13%0.08%2.46%0.13%34%0.03%
IkelengeIkelengeNorth Western0.32%0.1%0.11%63.13%0.42%0.14%7.43%0.34%27.91%0.1%
Kabompo EastKabompoNorth Western0.34%0.5%0.1%54.43%0.28%0.21%3.84%0.26%39.73%0.3%
Kabompo WestKabompoNorth Western0.13%0.18%0.2%53.23%0.31%0.14%8.96%0.29%36.46%0.08%
KasempaKasempaNorth Western0.12%0.06%0.14%66.49%0.19%0.49%6.68%0.95%24.86%0.02%
MufumbweMufumbweNorth Western0.16%0.01%0.11%55.92%0.27%0.14%6.2%0.45%36.7%0.05%
MwinilungaMwinilungaNorth Western0.17%0.03%0.19%41.76%0.4%0.13%2.59%0.24%54.42%0.08%
Solwezi CentralSolweziNorth Western0.07%0.2%0.09%39.9%0.12%0.31%31.4%0.16%27.74%0.01%
Solwezi EastSolweziNorth Western0.11%0.27%0.16%60.01%0.4%0.63%13.08%0.4%24.77%0.16%
Solwezi WestSolweziNorth Western0.25%0.27%0.18%50.6%0.38%1.04%15.37%0.46%31.34%0.12%
Zambezi EastZambeziNorth Western0.39%0.22%0.15%52.75%0.63%0.22%9.38%0.2%35.98%0.09%
Zambezi WestZambeziNorth Western0.18%0.27%0.14%30.33%0.41%0.16%10.22%0.29%57.98%0.02%
ChilubiChilubiNorthern0.19%0.5%0.09%24.51%0.38%0.35%72.45%0.28%1.18%0.08%
ChimbamilongaKaputaNorthern0.04%0.08%0.06%33.34%0.17%0.05%64.92%0.26%0.99%0.09%
KaputaKaputaNorthern0.05%0.15%0.05%39.87%0.3%0.09%59.11%0.09%0.21%0.08%
Kasama CentralKasamaNorthern0.08%0.13%0.14%14.79%0.18%0.16%83.39%0.17%0.9%0.07%
LubansenshiLuwinguNorthern0.13%0.06%0.09%23.86%0.27%0.29%73.69%0.86%0.61%0.15%
LukashyaKasamaNorthern0.14%0.23%0.15%15.73%0.34%0.33%82.11%0.18%0.67%0.13%
LunteMporokosoNorthern0.1%0.36%0.1%41.41%0.63%0.26%56.63%0.14%0.32%0.06%
LupososhiLuwinguNorthern0.12%0.13%0.06%16.54%0.25%0.28%81.84%0.22%0.49%0.08%
MaloleMungwiNorthern0.13%0.09%0.09%14.44%0.32%0.15%83.95%0.12%0.6%0.1%
MbalaMbalaNorthern0.38%0.14%0.14%63.29%0.43%0.21%34.4%0.31%0.6%0.1%
MporokosoMporokosoNorthern0.07%0.18%0.05%29.25%0.43%0.15%68.67%0.14%1%0.05%
Mpulungu CentralMpulunguNorthern0.23%0.16%0.09%45.06%0.36%0.16%52.65%0.1%1.15%0.05%
Nsenga HillMbalaNorthern0.2%0.5%0.22%64.67%0.55%0.23%32.27%0.33%0.88%0.15%
BweengwaMonzeSouthern0.07%0.02%0.12%7.16%0.21%0.1%1.31%0.31%90.62%0.08%
ChikankataMazabukaSouthern0.11%0.05%0.17%21.79%0.28%0.23%4.48%0.25%72.54%0.09%
Choma CentralChomaSouthern0.19%0.07%0.22%16.17%0.33%0.24%6.07%0.35%76.3%0.06%
DundumwenzeKalomoSouthern0.08%0.03%0.37%6.37%0.34%0.12%0.68%0.34%91.61%0.05%
GwembeGwembeSouthern0.19%0.29%0.49%11.11%0.34%0.28%1.62%0.56%84.93%0.18%
Itezhi TezhiItezhi TezhiSouthern0.13%0.26%0.17%30.2%0.24%0.04%5.32%0.19%63.4%0.05%
Kalomo CentralKalomoSouthern0.14%0.08%0.22%16.38%0.21%1.41%2.8%0.42%78.23%0.1%
KatombolaKazungulaSouthern0.67%0.09%0.26%34.2%0.32%0.31%4.29%0.46%59.28%0.12%
LivingstoneLivingstoneSouthern0.89%0.09%0.11%34.19%0.14%0.32%29.89%0.16%34.18%0.03%
MagoyeMazabukaSouthern0.12%0.12%0.28%13.99%0.24%0.3%2.21%0.29%82.4%0.05%
MapatizyaKalomoSouthern0.19%0.08%0.51%27.51%0.39%0.18%1.8%0.52%68.76%0.05%
Mazabuka CentralMazabukaSouthern0.1%0.04%0.05%20.26%0.13%0.18%14.4%0.19%64.64%0%
MbabalaChomaSouthern0.2%0.01%0.15%18.54%0.43%0.1%1.32%0.27%78.93%0.03%
Monze CentralMonzeSouthern0.09%0.07%0.14%11.43%1.4%0.08%4.51%0.26%81.98%0.03%
MoombaMonzeSouthern0.13%0.26%0.24%9.97%0.23%0.12%1.27%0.38%87.27%0.12%
NamwalaNamwalaSouthern0.27%0.07%0.1%21.08%0.18%0.12%1.35%0.17%76.65%0.02%
PembaChomaSouthern0.14%0.84%0.31%14.36%0.45%0.2%1%0.52%82.09%0.09%
SiavongaSiavongaSouthern0.22%0.06%0.43%16.46%0.41%0.34%7.31%0.64%74.03%0.11%
SinazongweSinazongweSouthern0.1%0.05%0.21%16.9%0.37%0.08%2.21%0.35%79.68%0.05%
Kalabo CentralKalaboWestern13.35%0.44%0.73%26.2%0.53%0.32%19.46%0.47%38.39%0.11%
Kaoma CentralKaomaWestern4.23%0.13%0.19%39.97%0.23%0.44%25.68%0.23%28.84%0.06%
LiuwaKalaboWestern22.29%0.34%0.74%38.67%0.39%0.33%16.68%0.3%20.16%0.09%
LuampaKaomaWestern9.79%0.37%0.57%43.79%2.52%0.33%14.51%0.35%27.68%0.09%
LuenaMonguWestern40.79%0.2%0.43%26%0.23%0.13%13.02%0.12%18.99%0.08%
Lukulu EastLukuluWestern10.34%0.18%0.59%39.07%0.51%0.32%21.73%0.4%26.72%0.14%
Lukulu WestLukuluWestern5.79%0.44%0.31%44.51%0.42%0.46%32.88%0.33%14.61%0.26%
MangangoKaomaWestern3.56%0.32%0.38%40.22%0.28%0.25%16.86%1.26%36.69%0.18%
Mongu CentralMonguWestern15.75%0.15%0.34%25.41%0.98%0.39%42.74%0.22%13.97%0.04%
MulobeziSeshekeWestern11.6%0.3%0.59%31.76%0.43%0.49%8.45%0.39%45.84%0.14%
MwandiSeshekeWestern6.75%0.19%0.32%50.97%0.26%0.23%13.27%0.31%27.69%0.01%
NalikwandaMonguWestern7.44%0.27%0.55%47.17%0.74%0.24%22.67%0.45%20.4%0.07%
NaloloSenangaWestern17.06%0.44%0.92%21.39%0.35%0.48%36.75%0.41%22.1%0.11%
Senanga CentralSenangaWestern10.36%0.23%0.65%24.46%0.69%0.36%21.91%2.4%38.86%0.1%
SeshekeSeshekeWestern1.99%0.14%0.36%30.28%0.39%0.21%17.57%0.35%48.61%0.1%
SikongoKalaboWestern1.07%0.12%0.26%44.62%0.58%0.36%28%0.36%24.45%0.19%
SinjembelaShang'omboWestern6.44%0.19%0.7%28.62%0.86%0.45%23.55%0.6%38.33%0.24%

 

Thoughts…

  • While the voting pattern on ‘some’ provinces is arguably impartial, one cannot help but notice patterns in provinces like Eastern, Luapula, Northern and Southern.
  • Power bases for top three parties
    • PF—Copperbelt Province
    • MMD—Eastern Province (Perhaps this is why MMD wants Bwezani to represent them?)
    • UPND—Southern Province
  • I wonder if voting patterns for Eastern, Northern and Luapula provinces will be any different if PF and MMD decide to field in candidates that do not hail from those provinces :^)
  • Due to my limited knowledge of regional politics, I cannot seem to figure out why Central and North Western provinces consistently voted for MMD. The booming mining sector in North Western Province perhaps? But what about Central Province?

Feel free to drop a comment with regards to your thoughts on this.

Bibliography

[1] http://www.elections.org.zm/election_results.php

Categories: Zambia
Tags: ,